© 2019 Study in Australia Int. All rights reserved.

Web Design by German Australian Marketing Services

Privacy Policy  | Site Notice  |  Disclaimer

German Australian Marketing Services

QEAC Qualified Education Agent Counsellor (QEAC No: N346)

  • Google Business Profile
  • Facebook - Grey Circle

How to get an Australian Student Visa

AUSTRALIAN STUDENT VISA F&Qs

The student visa (subclass 500) allows you to stay in Australia to study full-time in a recognized education institution. When you apply for this visa, you must have been accepted to study full-time at this institution. With limited exceptions, the course of study must be registered on the Commonwealth Register of Institutions and Courses for Overseas Students. You must have accepted your placement in writing and paid the required tuition fee deposit. The student visa application is therefore one of the last steps in the process. 

 

Please refer to the Department of Home Affairs website to find out more about the latest Student Visa Processing Times.

Check the Document Checklist tool to find out which documents you have to attach to your student visa application. It is strongly recommended to enter your country of passport and education provider to get an accurate document checklist. 

Click here to see the latest Costs for an Australian Student Visa! 

When should I apply for my Australian student visa?

 

You can only lodge you application for an Australian student visa after you have received a Confirmation of Enrolment (CoE) from your school. In order to get a CoE, you must have been given a formal offer by the education provider, have accepted the offer in writing and paid the required deposit of your tuition fees.

How much is an Australian student visa?

The visa application fee is currently AU$575, which has to be paid when you submit your visa application. Please note that visa application charges may change. We recommend to check the Department of Home Affairs website for the latest visa applications costs.

How do I apply for a student visa in Australia?

You can apply for your Australian Student Visa online on the Department of Home Affairs website. 

Visa conditions

The student visa is subject to a number of visa conditions that you must comply with. It is your responsibility as a student visa holder to be aware of these conditions. For detailed up-to-date information on the Student Visa Conditions, please visit the Department of Home Affairs website. 

How long does it take to get a student visa to study in Australia?

The visa processing times vary. Please refer to the website of the Department of Home Affairs for an overview on the current Student Visa Processing Times. We recommend to apply for your visa as soon as you have received your Confirmation of Enrolment (CoE) and English language test results.

How long is my student visa valid for?

Please visit the Department of Home Affairs website for the latest information on the Student Visa Grant Periods.

Can I work in Australia on a student visa? How many hours can I work on a student visa in Australia?

You are allowed to work up to 40 hours a fortnight on a student visa during term and full-time during the holidays. Please be aware that you are not allowed to work until you have commenced your course. Work conditions for Student Visa Holders.

Which health insurance do I need as an international student in Australia?

What is OSHC?

What is covered by OSHC? How much does OSHC cost?

Generally all student visa holders must obtain an Overseas Student Health Cover (OSHC), which provides medical and hospital insurance in Australia. You must not arrive in Australia before your health cover starts. We partner with NIB OSHC and can organise your OSHC insurance for you. 

Please refer to the Department of Home Affairs website for OSHC  Country Exceptions. 

Can I add family members or my partner to my Australian student visa?

It is possible for your partner or family members to accompany you to Australia if you have included them in your visa application. Find out more about eligibility and requirements https://www.homeaffairs.gov.au/trav/stud/brin

What are the documents required for a student visa in Australia? / What do I need to apply for a student visa in Australia?

Please use the Document Checklist Tool at the Department of Home Affairs website to check on the documents required for your student visa application. For example you will need your Confirmation of Enrolment (CoE) issued by your Education Provider, the application fee, your passport, and evidence you have paid for appropriate Overseas Student Health Cover (OSHC) insurance. We strongly recommend you to enter your country of passport and education provider in the document checklist tool to get an accurate document checklist.  

---

DISCLAIMER

The information on this page was obtained from the Department of Home Affairs website in July 2018. Please note that this information is subject to change. Information on this website is not intended for use as immigration advice and does not replace professional migration advice. We recommend to check the Australian Department of Home Affairs website (www.homeaffairs.gov.au) for the most up-to-date information before applying for your visa.

 

You may also be interested in:

Don't have an Australian bank account, yet? CurrencyFair offers fast, cheap and secure money transfer to Australia.

>>Click here to learn more

Liste deutscher Firmen in Australien
Bewerbungsratgeber Australien - Auswandern nach Australien

>>How can I find a job in Australia?

-

Bewerbungsratgeber Australien
(German language)